We use cookies to track visitor statistics and personalise adverts. This info is shared with Google. Only use the site if you agree to this. OK, I agree

Banstead Village

Map of Banstead from 1932
The Banstead Image Library
Map of Banstead from 1932

I recently bought this map of Banstead, published by Geografia in 1932 – and it’s fascinating. For example, what we now know as Winkworth Road is marked ‘Banstead By-Pass’, but the High Street isn’t named. Bolter's Lane (note the apostrophe)and Wilmot Way are there – but the map predated Greenhayes Avenue, Glenfield Road, Harbourfield Road, Buff Avenue, Sandersfield Road and Lambert Road.

Interesting, too, that along Firtree Road is marked ‘Kensington & Chelsea Cottage Home School’ – was this the forerunner of Beechholme? And – this is quite curious – what we now know as Banstead Station is marked as ‘Kingswood & Burgh Heath’ – part of the LB&SC (London, Brighton & South Coast) Railway.

The London County Mental Hospital (Banstead) is there, not too far from the Gas Works in Belmont. And note the ‘Isolation Hospital’, which seems to be set in the grounds of Cuddington Golf Course.

Anyway, here’s the map… I hope you make your own discoveries!
Picture added on 20 November 2014 at 20:27
This picture is in the following groups
No Group allocated
Comments:
Can anyone explain the name of the railway station, shown as Kingswood and Burgh Heath?
Added by Lewis Wood on 21 November 2014
I can't help with the station name; I always knew it simply as Banstead.

What we know as Winkworth Road was indeed built as 'Banstead By-Pass' and later renamed.

The Isolation Hospital was 'Cuddington Isolation Hospital'. I spent 5 weeks there with 'Scarlet Fever' during the epidemic of 1949. I remeber it very clearly but can now find very few records of the hospital. Can anyone help with this one?
Added by David Hopkins on 21 November 2014
The map makers have made a mistake with the station name. It was at one time called Banstead and Burgh Heath Station but then became just Banstead. I have a map of 1913-ish which shows Kingswood and Burgh Heath Station where it should be. Initialled as SC & CR – could that be South East and City Railway?

The Isolation Hospital was always known locally as Cuddington Hospital. Some children with Scarlet Fever were sometimes admitted and I have no doubt that there were Beechholme inmates there from time to time. Rather grimly, it had its own mortuary.

I reckon that Lambert and some of the other roads mentioned were built very soon after Wilmot Way. Shown on a 1933 map Lambert linked with Salisbury and many streets and houses are shown on the map. We were the first occupants of 9 Wilmot Way and that was in the summer of 1933. The road was not 'made-up' in those days.

I don't remember the Belmont gas works at all. Built specially for the Asylum no doubt.

Added by Mike Shackel on 21 November 2014
David - I can't help you directly, but you may find what you're looking for at The National Archives at Kew (search online and book the documents you wish to view in advance, to save considerable time); or The Surrey History Centre at 130 Goldsworth Road, Woking GU21 6ND.
Added by Peter Denton on 22 November 2014
Banstead station had "Banstead" painted in large letters on its roof. This was to help pilots navigate. I thought this was prewar, although it might have been covered or removed in the war.
The mapmakers must be wrong.

And in answer to another query somewhere on this site, notice how Croydon Lane is a junction with Sutton Lane separate from the junction of the bypass. I can remember it like that! I think It was changed sometime in the 1950s.

Note from LNW - Yes Michael, I have a photo of that which had me puzzled for a while.
Added by Michael Funnell on 03 March 2015
SC & CR Railway. I think the CR could be Chipstead Railway.
Added by Michael Funnell on 03 March 2015
According to spellerweb.net/rhindex/UKRH/SECR/Chipstead.html regarding the Tattenham Corner Line. Chipstead is given as "Chipstead and Banstead Downs". Kingswood is "Kingswood and Burgh Heath" - name I think it had for a long time even to the 1960s?.
Added by Michael Funnell on 03 March 2015
I don't think I was quite clear. The name "Banstead" was on the roof of the station after the war. As far as I know it was there before the war as well, but presumably removed or covered during it.

Note from LNW: My understanding is that the name was painted on the roof to assist pilots in finding Croydon airport. The actual wording was SR BANSTEAD STATION. I have one photo clearly dated May 1936 which shows this detail however other images simply show BANSTEAD STATION.
Added by Michael Funnell on 04 March 2015
The Kensington and Chelsea Cottage Home School became Beecholme home for orphans, run by Barnado's I believe. It was redeveloped in the early 1970's.

Note from LNW ; Sorry no, not run by Barnados
Added by Larry Nicoll on 16 March 2015
Reference Beechholme, when I was at Picquets Way school in the 1940s some of the boys from what was then known as the LCC Home (London County Council) attended Picquets Way School. They were by no means all orphans, several had parents who would visit occasionally or the boys would have visits home. It was often a case of the children having been taken into care for one reason or another.
Added by Derek Hoskin on 30 March 2015
It was so in the 1950s when I was at Picquets Way, Derek. Beechholme wasn't an orphanage. I think it's fair to say that in my day, the Beechholme kids were less than high achievers, which no doubt reflected their disturbed or disrupted family backgrounds.

Note from LNW: Hi Peter, I am sure that what you say is correct for the time but rest assured that many did very well for themselves in later life. Many write to me from all over the world and their stories can be found on our main website at www.bansteadhistory.com.
Added by Peter Denton on 07 April 2015
Oh, I take your point entirely, Lewis, and didn't intend to denegrate any Beechholmer. It's just how things were for a handful of kids at Picquets Way in the mid and late '50s. It's heartening that so many other Beechholme boys went on to create lives of achievement for themselves, and raise happy, stable families. All power to them!

Note from LNW: . . . and girls of course!
Added by Peter Denton on 07 April 2015
Since seeing Peter's publication of this map I have also been intrigued with discussions on "Kingswood & Burgh Heath Railway Station", as Kingswood was first named as this in 1897 when it was opened.

Just to throw another spanner in the works, I have been looking at the OS County Series 1:2500 maps of 1913-14 and 1934-35 and have come to the conclusion that the last area to want to visit in those years would have been Burgh Heath as the earlier map shows both "Banstead & Burgh Heath Station" AND "Kingswood & Burgh Heath Station" at the stations we know of today as Banstead / Kingswood !.

By the time the 1934-35 OS maps were published Burgh Heath only appeared alongside Kingswood as "Kingswood & Burgh Heath Station", as already known.

So maybe the above error on the 1932 map was because some poor luckless railway traveller had gone in search of Burgh Heath c1932 and was left very confused !

Coincidentally, I have just bought a postcard of the platform of "Kingswood & Burgh Heath Station", published by G.P. Roberts of Burgh Heath approx a century ago.
On the card it clearly shows "View from Kingswood Station" printed on it, and the view tallies with Kingswood Station when the railway sidings still existed.

On another note, I believe The Kensington and Chelsea Cottage Home School was recorded as having been renamed to Beechholme in 1951 in the BHRG publication "Beechholme - A Children's Village".
Added by David Isted on 18 May 2015
Cont'd -

"Banstead & Burgh Heath Station" was also printed on the OS County Series (1:10560 scale) map of Surrey for 1914– 15 too.
Have never seen this anomaly mentioned anywhere else, despite the extensive records of images and maps available to us.
As the naming of Banstead had been correct on the previous 1895 / 1897 editions and post 1915 maps maybe this "Banstead & Burgh Heath Station" / "Kingswood & Burgh Heath Station" anomaly all stemmed from an error by Ordnance Survey mappers ? We will probably never know !

Added by David Isted on 18 May 2015
There is a large old ornate route map in Victoria Station (date unknown near the left exit) which shows Banstead Station as "Banstead and Burgh Heath" - not sure this answers anything!


Added by John on 18 June 2015
We do know that the railway line from Croydon to Epsom Downs was created by Sir Henry Cosmo Bonsor (Bonsor Drive, Kingswood) when he was Chairman of the Railway company. It was originally to allow Queen Victoria to travel from London to the Derby on Epsom Downs.
Added by TonyCollinson on 21 April 2017
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments


Your Name


Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.




Banstead

The boys meet the bobbiesThe Drive Banstead (View of London)Aberdour School Scout TroopAberdour School Scout GroupBanstead Boys Cricket TeamBanstead Hall prize cupsPicquets Way prefects, 1958School outingForm 4B, Picquets Way Boys School, 1958-59Story telling at Henley Fort - 1957